Student Achievements

The success of our studio is measured on the success of our students.

Student Achievements and Major Events Conducted

 

  • 2016 Joshua Price Winner Gold medal 2016 Genee
  • 2016 Joshua Price accepted to compete in the 2017 Prix de Lausanne
  • 2016 Katie Shawsmith accepted into Queensland Ballet Senior Program for Year 12 in 2017
  • 2016 Natalie Koch BCYB 2016 and Millicent Jennings BCYB 2017
  • 2016 Natalie Koch – Winner Gold Cecchetti Medal Queensland
  • 2016 Annabelle Barnes – Honourable Mention in Silver Cecchetti Medals, Queensland
  • 2016 Maleese Hackshall – Encouragement Award Queensland Cecchetti Medals
  • 2016 Annabelle Barnes and Natalie Koch represented Queensland at the National Medal Awards in Perth
  • 2015 Katie Shawsmith accepted into Queensland Ballet Senior Program for Year 11 in 2016
  • 2015 Katie Shawsmith, Joshua Price and Natalie Koch represented Queensland at the National Medal Awards in Brisbane. Joshua won the Silver Medal section.
  • 2015 Katie Shawsmith – Winner Gold Cecchetti Medal Queensland
  • 2015 Natalie Koch – Winner Silver Cecchetti Medal Queensland, Annabelle Barnes Honourable Mention
  • 2015 Lily Cox – Honourable Mention William Carse Memorial Award
  • 2015 Katie Shawsmith and Natalie Koch BCYB 2015
  • 2014 Joshua Price and Katie Shawsmith represented Queensland at the National Medal Awards in Sydney
  • 2014 Joshua Price – Winner Gold Cecchetti Medal Queensland, Melissa Koch Runner Up
  • 2014 Katie Shawsmith – Winner Silver Cecchetti Medal Queensland, Natalie Koch 2nd place, Grace Ingram Honourable Mention
  • 2014 Annabelle Barnes – Runner Up Bronze Cecchetti Medal Queensland
  • 2013 Zoe Logan, Joshua Price and Katie Shawsmith represented Queensland at the National Medal Awards in Melbourne
  • 2013 Zoe logan – Winner Gold Cecchetti Medal Queensland, Beth Talty 2nd place
  • 2013 Joshua Price – Winner Silver Cecchetti Medal Queensland, Grace Ingram 2nd place
  • 2013 Katie Shawsmith – Winner Bronze Cecchetti Medal Queensland
  • 2013 Natalie Koch and Katie Shawsmith BCYB 2014
  • 2013 Zoe Logan and Elizabeth Talty QUT Bachelor of Dance – Performance
  • 2012 Grace Ingram: Melbourne International Summer School Scholarship Recipient
  • 2012 Annabelle Barnes: Queensland William Carse Memorial Award Runner Up
  • 2012 Grace Ingram: Queensland Bronze Medal Recipient
  • 2012 Natalie Koch and Katie Shawsmith: Queensland Bronze Medal Runners Up
  • 2012 Natalie Koch: Intermediate Cecchetti Scholarship Recipient
  • 2012 Grace Ingram: Intermediate Cecchetti Scholarship Runner Up
  • 2012 Katie Shawsmith: Intermediate Cecchetti Scholarship Honourable Mention
  • 2012 Beth Talty: Senior Cecchetti Scholarship Recipient
  • 2012 Allyra Forrester, Melissa Koch and Zoe Logan: Senior Scholarship Honourable Mentions
  • 2012 Allyra Forrester: Queensland Silver Medal Recipient
  • 2012 Melissa Koch: Queensland Silver Medal Runner Up
  • 2012 Zoe Logan and Melissa Koch: Lucie Saranova Medal Test (in Perth) Silver representatives for Qld
  • 2012 Beth Talty: Lucie Saranova Medal Test (in Perth) Gold representative for Qld
  • 2012 Aimee Jones: Accepted in Joffrey Ballet School New York
  • 2012 Grace Ingram, Natalie Koch and Katie Shawsmith accepted into Brisbane City Youth Ballet for 2013
  • 2011 Zoe Logan accepted into Queensland Dance School of Excellence – Year 11
  • 2011 Grace Ingram, Natalie Koch, Tempany Pearce and Katie Shawsmith accepted into 2012 Brisbane City Youth Ballet
  • 2011 Lyn Nagayama and Hollie Brehmer: Harold Collins Shield Recipients
  • 2011 Natalie Koch: Intermediate Cecchetti Scholarship Recipient
  • 2011 Grace Ingram: Intermediate Cecchetti Scholarship Runner Up
  • 2011 Zoe Logan: Senior Cecchetti Scholarship Recipient
  • 2011 Allyra Forrester: Senior Cecchetti Scholarship Runner Up
  • 2011 Natalie Koch: Queensland Bronze Medal Runner Up
  • 2011 Zoe Logan: Queensland Silver Medal Recipient
  • 2011 Beth Talty: Queensland Silver Medal Honourable Mention
  • 2011 Melissa Fergusson: Queensland Gold Medal Runner Up
  • 2010 Natalie Hafsteins accepted into Brisbane City Youth Ballet
  • 2010 Emma Weeks accepted into National Ballet Theatre in Melbourne for 2011
  • 2010 Katie Conway accepted into Queensland Ballet Pre-Professional Year for 2011
  • 2010 Natalie Hafsteins accepted into QUT Bachelor of Arts – Dance
  • 2010 Samantha Zakrzewski accepted into QUT Bachelor of Education – Dance
  • 2010 Aimee Jones accepted into Queensland Dance School of Excellence – Year 11
  • 2010 Lyn Nagayama: Junior Harold Collins Shield Recipient
  • 2010 Tempany Pearce: Intermediate Cecchetti Scholarship Runner Up
  • 2010 Natalie Koch and Grace Ingram: Intermediate Scholarship Honourable Mentions
  • 2010 Allyra Forrester: Senior Cecchetti Scholarship Winner
  • 2010 Zoe Logan – Senior Cecchetti Scholarship Runner Up
  • 2010 Melissa Koch, Melissa Fergusson, Beth Talty and Aimee Jones – Senior Scholarship Honourable Mentions
  • 2010 Kezia Goode and Katie Shawsmith: William Carse Memorial Award Honourable Mentions
  • 2010 Zoe Logan: Queensland Bronze Medal Runner Up
  • 2010 Allyra Forrester and Natalie Koch: Queensland Bronze Medal Honourable Mentions
  • 2010 Beth Talty: Queensland Silver Medal Honourable Mention
  • 2010 Natalie Hafsteins: Queensland Gold Medal Honourable Mention

Newsletter

Login Form